Image Effect

Emmy Awards – Asian actors ahead in winning

Share

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on whatsapp
Share on email

 

Americans have a love affair with their tv sets! Be it the digital revolution, Netflix, or a new application! But something dramatic, sci-fi or horror drama they want it all. And Emmy’s is just that validation that people were looking for! So for all those who are late for checking on the winners! Here is the list of the much-deserved winners!

 

Emmy 2022 winners

Drama Series

WINNER: Succession

Better Call Saul

Euphoria

Ozark

Severance

Squid Game

Stranger Things

Yellowjackets

Comedy Series

WINNER: Ted Lasso

Abbott Elementary 

Barry

Curb Your Enthusiasm

Hacks

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Only Murders in the Building

What We Do in the Shadows

Limited or Anthology Series

WINNER: The White Lotus

Dopesick

The Dropout

Inventing Anna

Pam & Tommy

Lead Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER: Lee Jung-jae, Squid Game 

Jason Bateman, Ozark  

Brian Cox, Succession 

Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul 

Adam Scott, Severance 

Jeremy Strong, Succession

Writing for a Drama Series

WINNER: Jesse Armstrong, Succession (“All the Bells Say”) 

Dan Erickson, Severance (“The We We Are”) 

Hwang Dong-hyuk, Squid Game (“One Lucky Day”) 

Jonathan Lisco, Ashley Lyle, and Bart Nickerson, Yellowjackets (“F Sharp”)

Ashley Lyle and Bart Nickerson, Yellowjackets (“Pilot”)

Chris Mundy, Ozark (“A Hard Way to Go”) 

Thomas Schnauz, Better Call Saul (“Plan and Execution”) 

Directing for a Comedy Series

WINNER: MJ Delaney, Ted Lasso (“No Weddings and a Funeral”) 

Lucia Aniello, Hacks (“There Will Be Blood”) 

Jamie Babbit, Only Murders in the Building (“True Crime”) 

Cherien Dabis, Only Murders in the Building (“The Boy From 6B”) 

Mary Lou Belli, The Ms. Pat Show (“Baby Daddy Groundhog Day”) 

Bill Hader, Barry (“710N”) 

Hiro Murai, Atlanta (“New Jazz”)

Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER: Jean Smart, Hacks

Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Quinta Brunson, Abbott Elementary

Kaley Cuoco, The Flight Attendant

Elle Fanning, The Great

Issa Rae, Insecure

Lead Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER: Zendaya, Euphoria

Jodie Comer, Killing Eve

Laura Linney, Ozark

Melanie Lynskey, Yellowjackets

Sandra Oh, Killing Eve

Reese Witherspoon, The Morning Show

Directing for a Drama Series

WINNER: Hwang Dong-hyuk, Squid Game (“Red Light, Green Light”) 

Jason Bateman, Ozark (“A Hard Way to Go”) 

Karyn Kusama, Yellowjackets (“Pilot”)

Mark Mylod, Succession (“All the Bells Say”)

Lorene Scafaria, Succession (“Too Much Birthday”)

Ben Stiller, Severance (“The We We Are”)

Cathy Yan, Succession (“The Disruption”)

Writing for a Comedy Series

WINNER: Quinta Brunson, Abbott Elementary (“Pilot”)

Lucia Aniello, Paul W. Downs, and Jen Statsky, Hacks (“The One, the Only”) 

Duffy Boudreau, Barry (“710N”) 

Bill Hader and Alec Berg, Barry (“Starting Now”)

Steve Martin and John Hoffman, Only Murders in the Building (“True Crime”)

Jane Becker, Ted Lasso (“No Weddings and a Funeral”)

Sarah Naftalis, What We Do in the Shadows (“The Casino”)

Stefani Robinson, What We Do in the Shadows (“The Wellness Center”)

Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER: Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso

Donald Glover, Atlanta

Bill Hader, Barry

Nicholas Hoult, The Great

Steve Martin, Only Murders in the Building

Martin Short, Only Murders in the Building

Writing for a Variety Special

WINNER: Jerrod Carmichael, Rothaniel

Ali Wong, Don Wong

Nicole Byer, BBW (Big Beautiful Weirdo)

Norm Macdonald, Nothing Special

The Daily Show With Trevor Noah Presents: Jordan Klepper Fingers the Globe—Hungary for Democracy

Writing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

WINNER: Mike White, The White Lotus

Elizabeth Meriwether, The Dropout (“I’m in a Hurry”)

Patrick Somerville, Station Eleven (“Unbroken Circle”)

Danny Strong, Dopesick (“The People vs. Purdue Pharma”)

Sarah Burgess, Impeachment: American Crime Story (“Man Handled”)

Molly Smith Metzler, Maid (“Snaps”)

Directing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

WINNER: Mike White, The White Lotus

Francesca Gregorini, The Dropout (“Iron Sisters”) 

Hiro Murai, Station Eleven (“Wheel of Fire”) 

Michael Showalter, The Dropout (“Green Juice”) 

Danny Strong, Dopesick (“The People vs. Purdue Pharma”) 

John Wells, Maid (“Sky Blue”)  

Competition Program

WINNER: Lizzo’s Watch Out for the Big Grrrls

The Amazing Race

Nailed It!

RuPaul’s Drag Race

Top Chef

The Voice

Lead Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

WINNER: Amanda Seyfried, The Dropout

Toni Collette, The Staircase

Julia Garner, Inventing Anna

Lily James, Pam & Tommy

Sarah Paulson, Impeachment: American Crime Story

Margaret Qualley, Maid

Supporting Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

WINNER: Jennifer Coolidge, The White Lotus

Connie Britton, The White Lotus 

Alexandra Daddario, The White Lotus

Kaitlyn Dever, Dopesick

Natasha Rothwell, The White Lotus

Sydney Sweeney, The White Lotus

Mare Winningham, Dopesick

Variety Talk Series

WINNER: Last Week Tonight With John Oliver

The Daily Show With Trevor Noah

Jimmy Kimmel Live!

Late Night With Seth Meyers

The Late Show With Stephen Colbert

Variety Sketch Series

WINNER: Saturday Night Live

A Black Lady Sketch Show

Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

WINNER: Brett GoldsteinTed Lasso

Anthony Carrigan, Barry

Toheeb Jimoh, Ted Lasso 

Nick Mohammed, Ted Lasso 

Tony Shalhoub, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Tyler James Williams, Abbott Elementary 

Henry Winkler, Barry

Bowen Yang, Saturday Night Live

Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

WINNER: Sheryl Lee RalphAbbott Elementary

Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel 

Hannah Einbinder, Hacks 

Janelle James, Abbott Elementary 

Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live

Sarah Niles, Ted Lasso

Juno Temple, Ted Lasso 

Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso

Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER: Julia Garner, Ozark 

Patricia Arquette, Severance 

Hoyeon, Squid Game 

Christina Ricci, Yellowjackets 

Rhea Seehorn, Better Call Saul

J. Smith-Cameron, Succession 

Sarah Snook, Succession

Sydney Sweeney, Euphoria

Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER: Matthew MacfadyenSuccession

Nicholas Braun, Succession 

Billy Crudup, The Morning Show

Kieran Culkin, Succession

Park Hae-soo, Squid Game

Christopher Walken, Severance

John Turturro, Severance

Oh Yeong-su, Squid Game

Supporting Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

WINNER: Murray BartlettThe White Lotus

Jake Lacy, The White Lotus

Will Poulter, Dopesick

Seth Rogen, Pam & Tommy

Peter Sarsgaard, Dopesick

Michael Stuhlbarg, Dopesick

Steve Zahn, The White Lotus

Lead Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

WINNER: Michael Keaton, Dopesick

Colin Firth, The Staircase

Andrew Garfield, Under the Banner of Heaven

Oscar Isaac, Scenes From a Marriage

Himesh Patel, Station Eleven

Sebastian Stan, Pam & Tommy

 

Related